Hit Enter to search or Esc key to close
About Centurytravel "Georgia"
Foundation of the company
The idea of founding tourist agency “CenturyTravel” was born in 1996 and the initiator was Mr. Alexander Mamulashvili. Then he worked in the field of marketing, offering the advertisements to the Georgian hotels in the local newspaper.
It took around 1 year to fulfill this idea and in March of 1997 he founded tourist agency “CenturyTravel”. It offered to design website for the Georgian hotels.
From 1998 the company started to offer travel service as well. The first client of the travel agency was one of the French ladies which traveled in the south of the country.
Since foundation, the main goal of the company was the proper marketing and providing top quality services to the tourists. It helped the company to find its place in tourism industry.
The first steps of “CenturyTravel” coincide with the period in Georgia when it was not still known as a travel destination, as well as there were many internal problems inside the country. Although the right strategy and hard work led the company to its stable development.Since the last years, the company maintains to be the leader incoming tour operator both in Georgia and whole Caucasus.
Key Dates
Foundation of the company.
The company signed the contract with its first partner-Dutch travel agency, with which the company still works successfully.
The company started to take part in the international travel fairs. First it was 2 biggest fairs: ITB in Berlin and WTM in London. During the last years, “CenturyTravel” participates in around 20 international travel fairs.
• “CenturyTravel” became overseas allied member of JATA (Japan Association of Travel Agents).
• The company founded guide’s training school which works with success and the guides who complete these courses are considered to be the best in Georgia.
The company started to provide sea shore excursions for the Black Sea cruises coming to Batumi.
“CenturyTravel” stared to run mountain (trekking) tours. It’s noteworthy that the company has more hiking trips in Georgia than any other travel agency.
The company started to assist the development of sustainable tourism in the different regions of Georgia (Kakheti, Imereti, Svaneti, Khevsureti). It financially helps the local community in developing family business.
“CenturyTravel” became the largest incoming tour operator in Georgia and it maintains this position till today.
“CenturyTravel” is one of the co-founders and members of Georgian incoming tour operators’ association (GITOA).
The tourism department of Georgia awarded “CenturyTravel” as the best company of the year.
The company started to serve MICE groups.
“CenturyTravel” founded Kazbegi international adventure marathon. This is the only full marathon in the Caucasus which is held annually.
Georgian National business reward “Mercury 2012” nominated “CenturyTravel” as the best tourist agency of the year.
Since 2010 “CenturyTravel” helps the children with leukemia. Namely, the company is the sponsor of the “Parents` House” where the children take the rehabilitation course.
We offer
The company became the owner of “TourCert” for its commitment to responsible tourism. It should be noted that “CenturyTravel” successfully meets the needs of this German Certification Council.
Together with the insurance company Irao, “CenturyTravel” created the unique liability insurance package for the tourist agencies which is used by other Georgian companies now as well.
The company created the soft tour manager, which is specifically adjusted to the incoming tour operators and it’s unique with its possibilities not only in Georgia but in the world as well.
One of the largest Japanese travel agencies “Club Tourism” nominated the tour of “CenturyTravel” among 3 best trips in the world.
“CenturyTravel” started to set up a comprehensive risk and safety management systems according to international standard to prevent and mitigate operational risks related to their outdoor tourism activities.
Company’s Slogan
Successful work of 20 years in tourism, professional staff and top level service formed the company image – The Name Inspires Trust!
Loyalty and trust are the main values for our company. Each of our employed, manager, guide or driver work hard to make the unforgettable trip for the clients who rely on us.
Trust is one of the main things, which leads many foreign companies to work with “CenturyTravel”.
Company’s Staff
“CenturyTravel” staff is company’s biggest asset. We should point out that the first employee of “CenturyTravel” works since 1998 and he is one of the creators of the success of the company.
One of the reasons of the company’s success is the right management and long term work with the employees. Some of the colleagues work since 2000-2005 in “CenturyTravel”.
A team of 43 full-timer and 67 own guides, experienced, dedicated and creative, knows how to give you the best experience. “CenturyTravel” always composes the programs that meet the high expectation of the customers from over the world. Company’s staff commitment to quality, responsible travel and customer satisfaction give the opportunity to receive annually growing number of tourists.